Title: Wetlands, Endangered Species, and Biosolids
[…] Requirements.
9Processing Steps for Individual 404 Permits
- Pre-Application Meeting with Corps
- Permit Application submitted - ENG Form 4345
- Application Accepted and Public Notice Issued
- Public Comment Period
- Application and Public Comment Review by Corps
- Consultation with other Federal Agencies
- If needed, District Engineer may request
applicant to submit additional information - Public Hearing held (if appropriate as determined
by Corps) - District Engineer Decision - Permit is either
Issued or Denied.
10Current 404 Issues
- Tulloch Rule Regulations
- 33 CFR 323.2(d)(2)(i) "The Corps and EPA regard
the use of mechanized landclearing equipment to
conduct landclearing, ditching, channelization,
in-stream mining or other earth moving activity
in waters of the United States as resulting in a
discharge of dredged material unless project
specific evidence shows that activity results in
only incidental fallback."
11Current 404 Issues
- Incidental Fallback" is now defined
- 33 CFR Part 323.2(d)(2)(ii) "Incidental Fallback
is the redeposit of small volumes of dredged
material that is incidental to excavation
activity in waters of the United States where
such material falls back to substantially the