Solution to Problem 2.15 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

1 / 13
About This Presentation
Title:

Solution to Problem 2.15

Description:

On Wednesday, May 5, 1976, the wicked Simon Legrew was murdered at his home in a ... Jeeves, the butler; Fifi, the French maid; Julia, the cook; and Jessica, Mr. ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:245
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 14
Provided by: djpe
Category:

less

Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Solution to Problem 2.15


1
Solution to Problem 2.15
  • ECS 101
  • Lab Week 4

2
Problem 2.15
  • On Wednesday, May 5, 1976, the wicked Simon
    Legrew was murdered at his home in a Boston
    suburb. The police were able to place the time of
    death at between 1110 and 1130 pm. They
    arrested four suspects - Jeeves, the butler
    Fifi, the French maid Julia, the cook and
    Jessica, Mr. Legrew's private secretary. Under
    questioning, the four suspects made the following
    statements
  • Jeeves I didn't do it. Jessica did it. Mr.
    Legrew was blackmailing Jessica. Fifi and I were
    watching television together from 1010 pm. until
    1230 AM.
  • Fifi I'm innocent. Jeeves and I were watching
    television together at the time of the murder.
    Jessica was being blackmailed. I saw Jessica
    speaking to Mr. Legrew at 930 pm. on the night
    of the murder.
  • Julia I'm innocent. Jessica was being
    blackmailed. Jeeves murdered Mr. Legrew. I saw
    Jessica leave the house at 1000 pm.
  • Jessica I did not kill Mr. Legrew. I was not
    being blackmailed. I was in Chicago during the
    entire night of the murder. Fifi is the
    murderess.
  • Each of the four suspects made two true
    statements and told two lies.
  •  Whodunnit?

3
Look at what Jeeves said
  • I didn't do it.
  • Jessica did it.
  • Mr. Legrew was blackmailing Jessica.
  • Fifi and I were watching television together from
    1010 pm. until 1230 AM.
  • Our Argument Jeeves made three statements (1, 2,
    4) implying his innocence. At least one of these
    must be true. Therefore, Jeeves didn't do it.

4
Look at what Jessica said
  • I did not kill Mr. Legrew.
  • I was not being blackmailed.
  • I was in Chicago during the entire night of the
    murder.
  • Fifi is the murderess.
  • Our Argument Jessica made three statements (1,
    3, 4) implying his innocence. At least one of
    these must be true. Therefore, Jessica didn't do
    it.

5
Start a Table of True and False Statements
  • Jeeves 1 I didn't do it. is True.
  • Jeeves 2 Jessica did it. is False.
  • Jessica 1 I did not kill Mr. Legrew. is True.
  • Julia 3 Jeeves murdered Mr. Legrew. is False.

6
Now We Need Alternatives
  • No other answers can be determined from what is
    given.
  • We need to assume some answers and see if they
    are correct (Alternatives).
  • Since everyone refers to Jessica's being
    blackmailed, let's consider the possibilities
  • She was being blackmailed, or
  • She wasn't being blackmailed.

7
Alternative Jessica wasn't being blackmailed.
  • Then Jessicas first two statements are true.
  • Therefore Jessicas last two statements are
    false.
  • Therefore Fifi is innocent (Jessica 4 is F) and
    Julia must be the murderess.
  • But if we analyze Julias statements Julia 1, 2,
    3 are False. (An Invalid Argument.)
  • This contradicts the fact that each person makes
    two true and two false statements.

8
Therefore Jessica was being blackmailed.
  • Then Jessicas second statement is false.
  • I was not being blackmailed.
  • Fifis third statement is true.
  • Jessica was being blackmailed.
  • Julia second statement is true.
  • Jessica was being blackmailed.

9
We have to look at Different Problems and Their
Alternatives
  • Again we are stuck.
  • Now we have to make further assumptions.
  • But where?
  • Lets consider two cases of whether or not Jessica
    was in Chicago.

10
Alternative Jessica went to Chicago.
  • Then Jessica 1 and 3 are true,
  • Forcing Jessica 4 to be false,
  • So that Fifi is innocent, and
  • Julia is the murderess.
  • But then, Julia 1, 3, and 4 are false, again
    giving a contradiction. Another Invalid Argument.

11
Therefore Jessica wasnt in Chicago.
  • Then Jessicas third statement is false.
  • I was in Chicago during the entire night of the
    murder.
  • So Jessicas fourth statement must be true.
  • Fifi is the murderess.
  • And the Problem is solved.

12
Or is it?
  • We should complete the table and make sure it is
    consistent with our conclusion.
  • Fifi 1 is false. I'm innocent.
  • Jeeves 4 is false. Fifi and I were watching
    television together from 1010 pm. until 1230
    AM.
  • Therefore Jeeves 3 is True (2 F and 2 T).
  • Fifi 2 is false. Jeeves and I were watching
    television together at the time of the murder.
  • Therefore Fifi 4 is True (2 F and 2 T).

13
Complete the Analysis and the Chart
  • We know Julia 1 is True. I'm innocent.
  • Thus Julia 4 is False (2 F and 2 T). I saw
    Jessica leave the house at 1000 pm.
  • Checking the consistency of the clues determined
    by 2 F and 2 T
  • Jeeves 3 is True. Mr. Legrew was blackmailing
    Jessica.
  • Fifi 4 is True. I saw Jessica speaking to Mr.
    Legrew at 930 pm. on the night of the murder.
  • Julia 4 is False. I saw Jessica leave the house
    at 1000 pm.
  • This confirms the solution Fifi dunnit.
Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
About PowerShow.com